How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Vantage HBA Limited (“VHBA”) collects your personal data.

VHBA Recruitment Services

VHBA is the data controller for the information you give to us so that we can provide you with recruitment services. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at DataProtectionTeam@vantage.je

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.  This may involve the sharing of your personal data with prospective employers.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need in order to provide you with recruitment services.  If you do not provide the information that we ask you for, we may not be able to provide you with the services that you require.

The information we ask for is passed on to prospective employers to assess your suitability for employment. Please be assured that any third parties that may process your data with legitimate interest will be assessed by us to check their attitude and the adequacy of their awareness of data protection regulations.

How long is the information retained for?

We will keep your information for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.  Once it is no longer necessary to retain the information we will safely dispose of it.

VHBA Remuneration Survey (“VHBA Survey”)

VHBA is the data controller for the information you provide for inclusion in the VHBA survey. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at DataProtectionTeam@vantage.je

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All VHBA survey data is collected from participants in electronic format and saved in the VHBA survey database.  No personal data is included in the final version of the published VHBA survey.  All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of populating the VHBA survey.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you in order to discuss any VHBA survey related matters. We will use the other information you provide to populate the VHBA survey database. 

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need in order to provide you with VHBA survey related services. The information we ask for is used to populate the VHBA survey database.  If you do not provide the information that we ask you for, we may not be able to provide you with the services that you require.

How long is the information retained for?

We will keep your information for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.  Once it is no longer necessary to retain the information we will safely dispose of it.

VHBA HR Advisory Services

VHBA is the data controller for the information you give to us so that we can provide you with HR advisory services. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at DataProtectionTeam@vantage.je

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the HR advisory process will only be used for the purpose of providing the required advice, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you in order to discuss any VHBA HR advisory service matters.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not request more information than we need to in order to provide you with HR advisory services.  The information we ask for is used to provide HR advisory services.  If you do not provide the information that we ask you for, we may not be able to provide you with the services that you require.

How long is the information retained for?

We will keep your information for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.  Once it is no longer necessary to retain the information we will safely dispose of it.

People who email us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic.  If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Visitors to our website

VHBA is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy on line. We are aware of the concern which exists over the use of personal information provided over the internet and therefore the following statement gives an explanation of what we do with any personal information provided by our users.

VHBA does not control and is not responsible for the privacy policy of any website or organisation to which our website provides links. By including references, hyperlinks or other connections to such third party websites, VHBA does not imply any endorsement of them or any association with their owners or operators.

Should you have any queries regarding our privacy notice and the treatment of your personal information by VHBA please e-mail us at DataProtectionTeam@vantage.je

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for VHBA.

We will never use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

Your rights

The Regulation and Laws:-

  • General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (“GDPR”);
  • Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018;
  • Data Protection (Authority) Jersey Law 2018;
  • The Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law 2017; and
  • Data Protection Act 2002 (Isle of Man)

Depending on where you reside and because of the implementation of one of the above, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Individual Data Rights:-

  • Right of access

You have the right to know what personal data we hold about you and how we use it.

  • Right to rectification

You have the right to have any errors in the data we hold for you corrected.

  • Right to erasure (to be forgotten)

You have the right to request the deletion of all personal data relating to you.

  • Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to restrict how we use your data, eg you can request that we do not process your data for a particular purpose or share it with third parties.

  • Right to data portability

You have the right to be supplied with all of the personal data that we hold for you.

  • Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to our use of your data.

  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing

We do not base any decisions solely on automated processing of your personal data, but if we did, you would have the right to restrict our use of your data for this purpose.

Complaints or queries

VHBA tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of VHBA’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.  If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us at DataProtectionTeam@vantage.je

Access to personal information

VHBA tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ or equivalent under the relevant legislation or regulation.  If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in a commonly used electronic form.

To make a request to VHBA for any personal information we may hold you can either email us at DataProtectionTeam@vantage.je or write to us at the address provided at the end of this document.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.  Please note that telephone calls may be recorded.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Data Protection Team.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 30 April 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy notice you can DataProtectionTeam@vantage.je or write to:

Vantage Data Protection Team

PO Box 420

No 4 The Forum

Grenville Street

St Helier

Jersey

JE4 0WQ